On December 06, 2024 the Korea Software HD Center hosted a Homecoming Event with the participation of Mr. Seok Chang Kue, Chairman of Webcash Group, main sponsor of the Korea Software HRD Center, Mr. Kim Han-Soo Director, Dr. Kim Taekyung Advisor and former director, Mr. Chen Phirum, Deputy Director, of Korea Software HRD Center, staff and alumni from the 12 generations of Korea Software HRD Center,, universities professor and VIPs from Korea as well as top management and staff of KOSIGN.At the event, Mr. Seok Chang Kue expressed his proudness for the success and contribution of Korea Software HRD Center, which has trained many skill-full human resources over the past 12 years. There was also the congratulatory remark from Mr. Kim Han-Soo to all the alumni who have graduated and achieved in their careers. He also thanked Mr. Seok Chang Kue, for supporting the Korea Software HRD Center from the beginning to the present and many more years in the future. He also showed the high appreciation to KB Bank of Korea which provides more sponsor to increase the capacity of the training in Korea Software HRD Center.Dr. Kim Taekyung also expressed his happiness and advice to add students especially fresh graduate to be ready for good career. In addition, there was the special show by Korean traditional and modern dancers to make event more memorable. The event was very joyful and meaningful with dancing, lucky draw and photo shoot as well.
Closing Ceremony for the 12th Generation Advanced Course 2024
Phnom Penh: On Thursday, December 05th, 2024, at the Phnom Penh Hotel, Korea Software HRD Center held a Closing Ceremony for the Advanced Course of 2024, to showcase seven projects that the students have worked on. Joining this event is the Minister of Telecommunications His Excellency Dr. Chea Vandeth, the Korean Ambassador to Cambodia, Chairman of Webcash Group Mr. Seok Chang Kue, Director of Korea Software HRD Center Mr. Kim Han-Soo and the administrators, instructors and the 12th generation students of Korea Software HRD Center. In addition, professors from leading universities in South Korea, partner companies and representatives from local and international companies that invest in information technology, were also participating in the event. During the ceremony, His Excellency Dr. Chea Vandeth expressed his gratitude to Korea Software HRD Center for contributing to the training and development of human resources in digital technologies.Moreover, Mr. Kim Han-Soo, Director of Korea Software HD Center, gave a detailed progress report on the achievements and successes of the center over the past 12 years, while congratulating all the graduates. , Furthermore, professor Kim Dae-Shik, neuro science researcher of KAIST, the leading science university in South Korea, also stated that, the researching and developing AI technology is just starting recently worldwide. So even the under-developed countries also be able to get this new technology. He believed that the graduated students of Korea Software HRD Center also has the ability to challenge with other countries and develop this technology to another level.Likewise, the Korean Ambassador to Cambodia and the Chairman of Webcash Group, Mr. Seok Chang Kue, has also expressed their appreciation for the student’s hard work and commended them for successfully completing all seven projects. Furthermore, they encouraged the students to keep up their efforts in their studies and research in order to contribute and challenge in the local economy, or even internationally. At the end of the event, there were also award announcements for top students and teams, followed by a photo session and a buffet dinner at the hotel.